Search Job Vacancies

Custom Search

July 2011 Visa Bulletin - Opportunity Knocks Twice, Sometimes.

Thursday, July 7, 2011


They say opportunity knocks only once. BUt this time, it knocked twice.

The Ministerial Instruction 3 (MI-3) has been officially issued. The 29 in-demand occupations is extended for another year but Citizenship and Immigration Canada will only accept a maximum of 500 applications per occupation with a total target of 10,000 applications for the next 12 months beginning July 1, 2011. The proposed changes to FSW Points System was not yet implemented. Thus, the ideal age remains to be between 21-49 years old. No changes whatsoever was made for the Federal Skilled Worker Program requirements and procedures.

MI-1 Applications Now Moving | Medical Notice and RPRF Payment Request


Here's a good news for applicants who filed under Ministerial Instrucrion 1 (MI-1). The Visa Office in Manila has started to process again applications filed between February 27, 2008 and June 25, 2010. The same thing is true for applications filed prior to February 27, 2008. Of the 52 Medical Instructions and Right of Permanent Resident Fee payament request we received last week, 19 cases were filed before Feb 27, 2008. These pre-Feb 27, 2008 applications were filed between November 10-25, 2004. However slow, at least it's moving.

SCAM ALERT: Canadian Employment Services Representative Office

There is no such thing as Canadian Employment Services Representative Office. So if an alleged employer requires you to seek employment clearance from Canadian Employment Services Representative Office to get a work permit, consider it a red flag. It's a scam!


Quebec-Selected Skilled Workers Program


Those whose occupations are not included in the 29 in-demand occupations are not eligible under the Federal Skilled Worker Program unless they have an Arranged Employment. While waiting for the new list next year, you may also want to try your luck under Quebec-Selected Skilled Workers Program. This program does not require employer-sponsor. There is also no restructed occupations under this program. You will have an advantage though if you have knowledge in Frenh Language and got immediate relatives in Quebec. Another alternative is to find an employer in Canada using the internet. Some of those who did what we suggested few months ago - to send resume to Canadian employers - were actually getting good result.

Time is of Essesnse

For some of the occupations listed in the priority list, they may only have 2-3 months window of opportunity. The cap may be reached sooner that what you expect. If you are eligible under the current program, let us get your application filed soon!

Related Posts by Categories



Widget by Hoctro | Jack Book

0 comments:

Post a Comment

  © Blogger templates Newspaper by Ourblogtemplates.com 2008

Back to TOP