Search Job Vacancies

Custom Search

September 2010 Visa Bulletin

Wednesday, September 1, 2010


It's September now, the start of the "ber months". The start of the Christmas season! So let us be the first to greet you a MERRY CHRISTMAS! One way or another, we all dream for a White Christmas. We all want to give our family the best gift during Christmas. But those who are now in Canada and enjoying the benefits of being a permanent resident may actually say it's like Christmas everyday! They enjoy great income opportunities, health care, free education, allowance for your kids, etc. If that isn't a great gift for our families, I don't know what is.

Let's get your application filed!
It's now the 3rd month since the Ministerial Instruction was issued on June 26, 2010. Citizenship and Immigration Canada will only accept 20,000 applications for the next 12 months starting on the date of the instruction. There is a cap of a maximum 1,000 applications per occupation to compose the 20,000 quota. The program will be closed temporarily once the quota is reached. Thus, it is really important to send your application to Centralized Intake Office (CIO) NOW!

If your application is not yet filed, when do plan to have it filed? By now, you should have already done the following:

1. Submit the draft of application forms with photocopy of the following initial documents:

- Princiapl applicant's birt certificate
- Principal applicant's passport
- Marriage certificate/Proof of common-law-partnership
- College Diploma and Transcript of Records
- PRC Certificate, Board Rating and ID (if applicable)
- Proof of relatives in Canada

2. Send your Job description using the format we gave you

3. Schedule your IELTS Exam soon, but make necessary preparation and review

Shoud there be concerns that we should be aware of, please get in touch with your assigned Consultant ASAP!

Occupation not in the priority list
The list of high demand occupations may change anytime. It is to your advantage if you will get your documents ready as early as now. While waiting, you may want to consider this alternative application process - How to find jobs in Canada.

Success Stories
These are some of the clients who will be experiencing a White Christmas for the first time.

Ms. Michelle Gamboa
She was sponsored by her husband through Family Class (Spousal sponsorship). She is now in Canada after a less than 6 months of processing

Mr. and Mrs. Pedroso
Life is all about timing. It's a good thing that they decided to file an application the moment they knew that they are eligible to apply. Mrs. Pedroso is a Certified Public Account. Her occupation is no longer included in the current list of high demand occupations.

PR Visa Processing Updates

On Expired IELTS Exam Results
Your application will be returned by Centralized Intake Office (CIO) if you submit an invalid IELTS Exam result. Your IELTS Exam should be taken not more than a year at the time your application is received by CIO.

AINP Family Stream on Hold
The AINP Family Stream and US Visa Category are on hold indefinitely. All applications received after August 23, 2010 will be returned.

Improvements to the Live-in Caregiver Program
A second medical examination for Live-in Caregivers will no longer be required in acquiring a PR status. Thanks to Juana Tejada!

Canadian Embassy Manila Processing Status Monitor
Here's the latest updates for those with pending applications filed before Feb 27, 2008.

For the month of August 2010, most of the notices we received from Canadian Embassy Manila pertaining to applications filed before NOv 27, 2008 are for those filed on October 2004. These notices require the applicants to submit updated documents within 60 days. The required documents includes NBI Clearance, Police Certificate from abroad (if applicable), updated application forms and in some cases, a request to submit IELTS Exam results. There are times that you will no longer be required to submit IELTS and along with the those documents that needed update, you will be required to pay the Right of Permanent Resident Fee and Medical Instuction. Last month, they sent notices to applications filed on November 2004. Apparently, there are more applications filed before November 2004 that are not yet being reviewed. You may check your application status online.

Related Posts by Categories



Widget by Hoctro | Jack Book

0 comments:

Post a Comment

  © Blogger templates Newspaper by Ourblogtemplates.com 2008

Back to TOP